Privacy Notice

Who are we?
Finham Park Multi Academy Trust is the ‘data controller’. This means we are responsible for how your personal information is processed and for what purposes.
Finham Park Multi Academy Trust is registered as the Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO); Registration Number: ZA133530.
You can contact the Finham Park Multi Academy Trust as the Data Controller in writing at: dpo-queries@finhamparkmat.co.uk

What is a Privacy Notice?
A Privacy Notice sets out to individuals how we use any personal information that we hold about them. We are required to publish this information by data protection legislation. This Privacy Notice explains how we process (collect, store, use and share) personal information about job applicants.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.
‘Special category’ personal information reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What personal information do we process about applicants?
The categories of applicant information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • The information you have provided on your application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, teacher number, employment history, qualifications, subjects taught and other training and development activities.
  • Any test results which arise as part of this application process.
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements.
  • Information provided to us by your referees.

Where you have named referees on your application form, we shall assume that they have consented to being approached by us.
We may also collect, hold and share the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • information such as gender, age, ethnic group, religious belief, sexual orientation;
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records;
  • Information about criminal records;
  • Information about being barred from working with children or vulnerable people
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

How is your personal information collected?
We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the job applicant.
  • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions and information about being barred from working with children or vulnerable people (once a job offer has been made).
  • From former employers (one a job offer has been made).

For what purposes do we use applicants’ personal information?
We will use your personal information to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • carry out background checks
  • communicate with you about the process
  • keep records
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements
  • to contact you about future roles which may be of interest to you (this will only be with your consent)

We need to process your personal data in order to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you. It is ultimately in our legitimate interests to process personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of this process. Actively managing this data allows the recruitment process to be efficient and adequately confirm your suitability for the job.

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully.

Information about your disability status may be used in order to consider where reasonable adjustments need to be made during the recruitment process
Information about your age, gender, race or national or ethnic origin, religious beliefs and sexual orientation will be used to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Collecting applicant information
Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Who might we share your information with?
We may share applicant information with members of our staff who are involved in the recruitment process such as HR and managers who hold vacancies.

Appropriate security measures have been put in place to prevent personal information being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer has been made. They will only process personal information on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures are also in place deal with suspect data security breaches and you will be notified of a suspected breach where we have a legal obligation to do so.

What do we do with your information?
All personal information is held in a manner which is compliant with Data Protection legislation. Personal information is only processed for the purpose it was collected. Finham Park Multi Academy Trust monitors the personal information it processes and will only share personal information with a third party if it has a legal basis to do so.

How long do we keep your information for?
In retaining personal information, Finham Park Multi Academy Trust complies with the Retention Schedules provided by the Information Record Management Society. The schedules set out the Statutory Provisions under which Finham Park Multi Academy Trust are required to retain the information.

A copy of those schedules can be located using the following link: http://irms.org.uk/page/SchoolToolkit

Transferring data internationally
Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

What are your rights with respect of your personal information?
Under data protection law, applicants have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact the School Data Protection Officer at Warwickshire Legal Services via email at schooldpo@warwickshire.gov.uk or alternatively;

School Data Protection Officer
Warwickshire Legal Services
Warwickshire County Council
Shire Hall
Market Square
Warwick
CV34 4RL

**Please ensure you specify which School your request relates to.
You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Review
The content of this Privacy Notice will be reviewed (insert date of review – 12 months from introduction)